CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A88140

Ms. D'Andria Banks

Huntsman Corporation

3040 Post Oak Blvd.

Houston, TX 77056

RE: The tariff classification of Hydrogenated Pyrolysis Gasoline from Canada.

Dear Ms. Banks:

In your letter dated September 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for hydrogenated pyrolysis gasoline which you have stated will be used as chemical feedstock for benzene.

The applicable subheading will be 2707.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oils and other products of the distillation of high temperature coal tar; similar products in which the weight of the aromatic constituents exceeds that of the nonaromatic constituents. This provision is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division